Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Nuvo Pharmaceuticals Inc. (“Nuvo”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).  This Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information with respect to any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronically.

We comply with all of the requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable provincial legislation.  By submitting to us your Personal Information, or using Nuvo’s website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and terms otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information. You may withdraw this consent at any time, unless legal requirements prevent your withdrawal.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.

This Policy may be amended at Nuvo’s discretion, without notice to you.  Please check back from time to time for such amendments.  By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

What is Personal Information?
“Personal Information” is information about you, although most business contact information or information from a public directory listing of your name, address, or telephone number is not Personal Information. Anonymous information, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information
Personal Information is collected by Nuvo when you provide it to us, for example via the Site or when you call us.  We may also collect your IP address when you use the Site and we keep track of your dealings with us, including details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data.

We collect your Personal Information for the purposes of improving our business and its communications and answering the questions you pose to us and responding to comments you make to us, with respect to our products, investing in Nuvo, employment opportunities and otherwise.  We may also anonymize your Personal Information and use the resulting data for market research, business optimization and other purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies
For the improvement of the Site and customer services, the Site may make use of cookies, which automatically collect anonymous user data (such as user traffic patterns and server activity). A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer, allowing the Site administrator to identify your computer and passively track your activities on the Site.

We may use cookies to temporarily store some Personal Information, such as to save your password, so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to disclose your individual identity. This information identifies your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit the Site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, your access may be limited in some areas of the Site.

The Site may also use Web beacon, gif, or other technologies.  When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies.  If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.  If you turn off cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We collect and use your Personal Information only for the purposes described above and other purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection or as permitted by law.  We do not disclose your Personal Information, except as disclosed to you at the time of collection or as permitted by law.
If you indicate that you are interested in receiving offers or information from Nuvo, your Personal Information will also be used to contact you or to send you materials about products, services and investment opportunities that might be of interest to you.

Security
We implement reasonable security safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  We use physical, organizational, and technological measures to protect Personal Information.

We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Processing of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside of the location in which it was collected by us or a third party service provider, subject to local law.  If your Personal Information is transferred outside of Canada, your Personal Information will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is stored.  In certain circumstances, foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you.

Data Security
You should be aware that information transmitted on the internet, especially by electronic mail, is never 100% secure. As a result, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to Nuvo by electronic mail.

How to Access and Correct Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information that Nuvo has collected about you, subject to any legal restrictions. If there are errors in the information in your files, you may request that it be changed.

In order to access your Personal Information, you must put your request in writing to our Privacy Officer, referred to below. Please allow up to 30 days for a response.

Third Party Websites
Please be aware that the Site may, from time to time, contain links to other third party websites and Nuvo does not represent and cannot guarantee that those websites have privacy policies similar to this Policy. Nuvo disclaims all liability in relation to such third parties.

Questions
Nuvo has a designated Privacy Officer. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the Personal Information that we have collected about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] or at

Privacy Officer
6733 Mississauga Road, Unit 610
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L5N 6J5

Date: December 18, 2017